Privacy:

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Perth Social Club Pty Ltd (ACN 098 055 504) as agent for Venues and Presenters through its entire distribution network. Perth Social Club is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The following Privacy Policy explains our practices in relation to information you provide to us. Perth Social Club's privacy policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent Privacy Amendment Act 2001 and on company policies to protect personal information. Further information on your rights can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

1. Collection of Your Information
Perth Social Club collects personal information about you when completing transactions from a Perth Social Club distribution point. Perth Social Club distribution points include, but are not limited to the Perth Social Club Internet Site, Office at Unit 8, 342 Fitzgerald Street, North Perth.

2. Use and Disclosure of Your Information
The personal information collected by Perth Social Club is used to ensure that the tickets or goods you purchased are delivered to you and that the you are advised of any possible changes/cancellations that may occur in relation to the event you booked. Perth Social Club collects personal financial information to confirm the identity of users and bill customers for products and services. Unique identifiers (such as membership or credit card numbers) are collected from you to verify your identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. We will not share financial or unique identifier information with third parties without your prior consent. When you make a purchase through the Perth Social Club system your consent is required to provide your financial or contact information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies and the companies that handle shipping on our behalf. Perth Social Club may also pass your contact details on to Venues and Presenters, who abide by the National Privacy Principles, to keep you informed of future events via direct marketing. You will be asked at the time of booking if you would like to receive this information. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request, although it may also be necessary to contact any other organisations (Venues & Presenters) which have obtained your information to indicate your choice at this stage. Perth Social Club will not use or disclose this information in any way, other than that disclosed in this policy.

3. Changing and accessing the Information we have about you
Perth Social Club uses its best endeavours to ensure that the information it obtains is accurate, complete and up to date. You may access or change information that Perth Social Club has collected about you by either login on as a member and updating your details or by placing your request in writing and sending your request to us.

Perth Social Club can be contact at:
email: member@perthsocialclub.com.au

or via mail to:
Privacy Officer
Perth Social Club
PO Box 258
Leederville WA 6903

Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed





4. Data Security:
Perth Social Club will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you. Perth Social Club has security measures, proprietary secure algorithms, in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our secure server software is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read by third parties Please note also that Perth Social Club may use the overseas facilities of Perth Social Club Corporation to process or back up its information. As a result, we transfer and store your personal information to our overseas facilities. Perth Social Club Corporation abides by the Perth Social Club privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles. This information will not be used or released to any third party companies. Internet - www.perthsociallub.com.au

5. Content which you post to chat rooms and message boards
The Perth Social Club site provides users at various times with services such as chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups. Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Your IP address: We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web Site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.

6. Our use of specific technologies
Our site uses cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, and for other purposes relating to your transactions on the Site. Cookies also help us estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our web site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to order tickets or take full advantage of Perth Social Club's services. We may also use other technologies such as web bugs to help us collect information about your usage of our web site. Any information we collect is subject to our Privacy Policy.

7. Perth Social Club and links to other web sites
Perth Social Club provides links to web sites outside of the Perth Social Club service. These linked sites are not under the control of Perth Social Club, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the privacy policies of those web sites.

Future changes
Perth Social Club aims to be a leading provider of online entertainment services. As a result, our business undergoes constant change and development as we introduce new services and features to our web site. From time to time, because of this, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Perth Social Club reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its web site. Your continued use of the web site indicates that you accept the policy in place at that time. Please note that in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or similar corporate reorganisation we may transfer personal information to another corporate entity. In the event that this occurs, your personal information will in every other respect remain under the same privacy policy.